The Embrace Learning & Embrace Resilience Privacy Statement

The following Privacy Statement applies to both organisations sharing a common database

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Our Privacy Statement describes the way we collect personal information, as well as the circumstances under which we may ask you to provide personal information, and how it will be processed by us.

We willingly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We subscribe to the following rights as prescribed by the GDPR:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

How we collect and use the information we receive from you.

When you place an order, and create an account on our website, we will ask you to provide essential personal information such as your name, email address, place of work and job role.

This information enables us to fulfil your order, correctly identify your account in case of queries, and issue personalised certificates in recognition of learning. Some of this information, such as job role and place of work helps employers to organise staff training and maintain legal compliance by ensuring that employees have completed the correct training and assessments.

Please be aware that our privacy statement may be subject to occasional amendment. We will post any changes on the website to help keep you fully informed.

In order to seamlessly provide learning material to our users, information provided to Embrace Resilience is automatically shared with Embrace Learning and vice versa.

Embrace also uses third party providers for certain functions such as electronic payment processing, data protection and accounting.

Our third-party payment providers (Worldpay) may need additional personal information in order to safely process your payment. This information is not collected or stored by Embrace Learning and as such, before completing your initial transaction the relevant third party must set out their plans to securely collect, store and process your personal data.

You can see the Worldpay privacy policy by following this link. https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

When you submit personal information via our website you effectively consent to its use, in accordance with our privacy statement.

Once provided, your information may be used by Embrace Learning/Embrace Resilience, our employees; agents; subcontractors; resellers; trusted partners and awarding or accrediting organisations, to provide you with the services requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of requested services.

We may also use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with service updates, special offers, altered or additional services, website changes, new or additional policies and any other matter we consider to be of potential interest to you.
  • To monitor website use and provide statistical evidence to third parties helping us improve and develop our website/ Learner Management System and service provision. This statistical data will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
  • To support, improve and develop our business
  • To ask for your views on our website, services or business in general.

If you prefer not to receive the above-mentioned information (or to select limited information) please email your preference to info@embrace-learning.co.uk

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. And we will never share, sell or distribute your personal data without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Email Marketing

To help us understand your requirements and identify your interests we may ask you to provide certain personal information when completing our webforms. This may include some or all the following:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title & the organisation you work for
  • Telephone number

Your decision to complete webforms and tick the relevant boxes effectively provides legal consent for Embrace Learning/Embrace Resilience to process your personal data.

The information you provide will be stored by UK Fast, a third-party data processor whose servers are located in the UK.

This information will enable us to send relevant emails about Embrace Learning/Embrace Resilience products and services to you.

In order to respond efficiently, any data you provide when enquiring about Embrace products or services will be stored on our customer relationship management system. Our CRM system is hosted by Hubspot.

Organisational information is held on our accounting software which is hosted by Sage UK.

Automation and profiling may be used to send emails based on your indicated preferences. For example, if you have enquired about a particular product we may send information which outlines the features or benefits of that and other similar products.

We regularly review these interactions and remove subscribers who have shown an extended period of inactivity, but you also have the right to withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom our email communications or by emailing this address: info@embrace-learning.co.uk

If you continue to interact with our emails or website, we will retain your data and may continue to send you emails from time to time.

Our preferred email marketing organisation is Mailchimp, they help us to send group emails to people who share the same interests.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us so we work hard to keep it secure and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are all designed to protect your information from unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

You should also know

That there are occasions when we may be obliged to disclose your personal information, such as:

  • When we are under a legal duty to protect others from harm
  • When we need to enforce or apply our terms and conditions
  • When we need to protect our rights or property, or consider the safety of our customers or other people. This includes the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

It’s ok to browse our website without registering but you won’t be able to order or access any of the online learning courses and materials unless you do.

You will choose an individual username and password and once registered, these will help you to find your account on our learning management system.

You’ll need to input your email address and chosen password to identify yourself to us and once you have identified yourself, you’ll be able to access your user and account details. To update your personal details, please see the general section of this policy.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Cookies are harmless to your computer and make it easier to find the choices you previously made while visiting our website.

We will take your continued use of our website as your consent to our use of cookies as described in this document.

If you don’t want us to use cookies, you can adjust your internet browser settings so that it refuses to accept them. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. It is also possible to delete any cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please be aware that certain features and areas of our website may not be accessible without cookies. You may also need to have cookies enabled in order to purchase or access online courses and materials.

Our website currently uses the following cookies:

Cookies for improving service:

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users use our website(s). This helps us to ensure that the site continues to meet our users’ needs and identify items for future development.

Google analytics sets cookies to store information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the website(s), how you got to the website(s) and which items you click on. Google Analytics does not collect or store your personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name Typical content Expires
utma Randomly generated number 2 years
utmb Randomly generated number 30 minutes
utmc Randomly generated number When user exits browser
utmz Randomly generated number 6 months
+ info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please follow this link https://www.iubenda.com/blog/privacy-policy-google-analytics/

General

Please help us to maintain accurate and up to date records by telling us when any of the information you have provided changes.

If you’d like to make some changes or view the information we hold on you, please email info@embrace-learning.co.uk

The Data Protection Act 1998, entitles us to charge an administration fee of £10.00 to cover the cost of providing a copy of all the information we hold on you. We will respond to your request within 40 days of the date we received your request.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time and any changes made will be published on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office, you should contact the ICO directly via one of the options on their website. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Please direct queries or comments on our Privacy Statement to

info@embrace-learning.co.uk

or write to us at

Embrace learning, 14 Orchard Road, Altrincham, WA15 8EY

Any such queries will be passed onto to Michael Burke our Managing Director.

Our Contact Information is:

T: 0161 928 9987

14 Orchard Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 8EY